COMP 440: Database Design


Getting Help

  • Mahdi's email address: mahdi dot ebrahimi at csun dot edu
  • Mahdi's office hours:
    • Monday/Wednesday: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM via Zoom
    • Also available by appointment

Weekly Course Materials

Week Topic Course Materials Note
1 Course Overview [syllabus]
2 Introduction to Database [slides]
[video1] , [video2] , [video3]
Chapter 1
3 Relational Algebra [slides]
[video1] , [video2]
Chapter 2
4 Introduction to SQL - Part 1 [slides]
[video1] , [video2] , [video3]
Chapter 3
Reference Book Database
5 Introduction to SQL - Part 2 [Slides from previous week used]
[video1] , [video2] , [video3] , [video4] , [video5] , [video6]
Chapter 3
6 Introduction to SQL - Part 3 [Slides from previous week used] Chapter 3
7 SQL Practice - Part 1
8 Intermediate SQL - Part 1 [slides]
[video1] , [video2] , [video3] , [video4] , [video5]
    Chapter 4
9 Intermediate SQL - Part 2
    [Slides from previous week used]
    Chapter 4
10 SQL Practice - Part 2
11 Midterm Exam Review Midterm Exam on Wed, 11/10 at class time
(Section 1: 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM - Section 2: 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
12 Advanced SQL [slides]
[video1] , [video2] , [video3] , [video4] , [video5] , [video6]
    Chapter 5
13 Database Design - ER Diagram [slides]
ER Case Study
    Chapter 6
    Project - Phase 3
14 Database Design:
- Transfer ER to Relational Schema
- Normalization - Part 1
    Chapter 6
15 Database Design: Normalization - Part 2
    Chapter 7

Project Team Members

Team number Team member Demo Date
#1
  • Gregory Nazaretian
  • Miher Jivalagian
  • Kevin Siraki
    Tuesday, 12/07 at 12:45 PM
#2
  • Ahrin Meguerian
  • Artin Mirzayans
  • Alan Hernandez
    Saturday, 12/04 at 09:00 AM
#3
  • Frodese Ann Daarol
  • Eric Khajik Gerigouri
  • Ara Barkhordari
    Sunday, 12/05 at 11:00 AM
#4
  • Tony Villicana
  • Joshua Aguilar
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 07:00 AM
#5
  • Elizaveta Aleksanyan
  • Philip Kim
  • Prabhjot Singh
    Monday, 12/06 at 3:00 PM
#6
  • Hui Du
  • Hossein Alishah
    Monday, 12/06 at 3:45 PM
#7
  • Alejandra Soto
  • Sarah Canto
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 3:15 PM
#8
  • Hector Ortiz
  • Ricardo Lopez
  • Arya Mehrian
    Sunday, 12/12 at 11:00 AM
#9
  • Ani Khachatryan
  • Karen Prava
    Friday, 12/10 at 12:30 PM
#10
  • Jane Cabanayan
  • David Quines
  • Zaid Abdalkarim
    Thursday, 12/09 at 12:00 PM
#11
  • Sebastian Salazar
  • Ryan Santillan
  • Maham Marashizadeh
    Friday, 12/10 at 12:00 PM
#12
  • Nikko Austria
  • David Romero
  • Ronal Portillo
    Friday, 12/10 at 1:00 PM
#13
  • Ryan Ilano
  • Fernando Vargas
  • Nikolay Khvan
    Monday, 12/06 at 3:15 PM
#14
  • Samuel Sarkisian
  • Cesar Berrera
  • Shiva Ramezani
    Tuesday, 12/07 at 12:15 PM
#15
  • Sabra Bilodeau
  • Shawn Morrison
  • Faizan Hussain
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 12:00 PM
#16
  • Yasmeen Diego
  • Arin Alexander
    Friday, 12/10 at 11:00 AM
#17
  • Eric Dinh
  • Tristan Pangilinan
  • Oladiran Johnson
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 11:30 AM
#18
  • Srushti Milind Satardekar
  • Thomas Paris
  • Sai Chinmayee Bodduluri
    Sunday, 12/12 at 12:00 PM
#19
  • Stephan Nazarian
  • Sarkis Yapduzhian
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 4:15 PM
#20
  • Rutvik Vachhani
  • Devanshi Patel
    Saturday, 12/11 at 12:00 PM
#21
  • Hexuan Wang
  • Ashfaq Hussain Mohammad
  • Laila Mansoor
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 11:00 AM
#22
  • Sandeep Police
  • Tarun Vihar
    Tuesday, 12/07 at 01:15 PM
#23
  • Gerardo Baron Diaz
  • Emmaneul Bruce Loh
    Wednesday, 12/08 at 3:45 PM
#24
  • Eric Aragon
    Friday, 12/10 at 11:30 AM
#25
  • Najmeh Najmi
    Friday, 12/10 at 10:30 AM